Wright v. Duncan
[…] (Respondent's Memorandum of Law, Docket No. 11, at p. 24). Respondent offers no substantive response to Petitioner's claim that his trial counsel failed to properly preserve issues for appellate review. Petitioner did not raise a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel on direct appeal to the Appellate Division. Rather, the claim was raised for the first time in Petitioner's pro se motion pursuant to CPL § 440. The trial court denied that motion in a Decision and Order dated May 9, 2001, pursuant to CPL § 440.10 (2)(c). CPL § 440.10 (2)(c) provides for denial of a § 440 motion when "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." Petitioner applied for leave to appeal the trial court's decision to the Appellate Division, which denied leave to appeal on December 13, 2001. As noted above, when a petitioner "defaulted his federal claims in state court pursuant to an independent and adequate state procedural rule, federal