Robinson v. Connell et al
[…] (See id.) Thus, on May 29, 2002, the date he was received by New York State Department of Corrections (DOCS), Robinson's maximum expiration date was September 10, 2009. (See Mulvey Aff., Defs. Ex. A, de Simone Letter at 7, Dkt. No. 49:2.) For a detailed and exhaustive discussion of Robinson's criminal and sentencing history, the court refers the parties to the relevant portions of the R&R. (See R&R at 5-8, 12-22, Dkt. No. 53.) See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.25(2-a) ("When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed ... and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to the undischarged sentence." (emphasis added)). 4 4 3 However, on April 4, 2005, Kings County Court Judge Deborah Dowling issued an amended commitment order recommending that Robinson's "sentence run[] concurrently with time owed to parole." (Mulvey Aff., Defs. Ex. L, Am. Order of Commitment, Dkt.