Dunn v. NYS Div. of Parole
[…] Hammock, 605 F.2d 661, 664 (2d Cir. 1979)). Therefore, prisoners "have no libery interest in parole, and the protections of the Due Process Clause are inapplicable." Id. As such,
F R T
prisoners seeking redress for alleged violations of procedural requirements regarding parole should direct their claims to the state courts. Boothe v. Hammock, 605 F.2d at 664-65.4
2
N.Y. EXEC. L. § 259-i(2)(c) states, in pertinent part:
[d]iscretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 9 § 8001.3(a) states, in pertinent part, that the Board's guidelines "are based on only two major factorscrime severity and past criminal history.