Wright v. Conway
[…] See Bossett v. Walker, 41 F.3d 825, 828 (2d Cir. 1994). On direct appeal, counsel argued that the trial court violated New York Criminal Procedure Law ("C.P.L.") § 400.21 by failing to inquire whether Petitioner received a copy of a 7 statement regarding his previous predicate felony conviction; whether he fully understood the ramifications of admitting that he was found guilty of a prior felony; and whether he challenged the constitutionality of the prior conviction. State Court Records, Exhibit B at p. 13. C.P.L. § 400.21 provides in part as follows: When information available to the court or to the people prior to sentencing for a felony indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction . . . . The defendant must be given a copy of such statement and the court must ask him or her whether he or she wishes to controvert any allegation made therein. C.P.L. § 400.21(1), (3). In rejecting this claim, the Appellate Division found that "the People timely filed a statement of predicate felony conviction and County Court substantially complied with C.P.L. § 400.21(3)." Wright, 16 A.D.3d at 258 (citations omitted).