Wright v. Conway
[…] McKinney's Penal Law § 130.35(4). 6 Sexual intercourse "has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight." McKinney's Penal Law § 130.00(1). Forcible compulsion means to compel by either (a) use of physical force; or (b) a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another person will immediately be kidnapped. Id. at § 130.00(8). 15 Section 120.05(6) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one hundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants." McKinney's Penal Law 120.05(6). Here, the evidence adduced at trial could support a rational determination that Petitioner was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.