Wright v. Conway
[…] Clark v. Perez, 510 F.3d 382, 391 (2d Cir. 2008). When the state court bases its decision on an independent and adequate state procedural bar, a petitioner may only seek habeas review if he or she shows "cause for the default and prejudice resulting therefrom." Levine v. Commissioner of Correctional Services, 44 F.3d 121, 126 (2d Cir. 1995). On direct appeal, counsel argued that the trial court violated C.P.L. § 320.20. State Court Records, Ex. B at 14-15. This section provides in relevant part: Before considering a multiple count indictment for the purpose of rendering a verdict thereon, and before the summations if there be any, the court must designate and state upon the record the counts upon which it will render a verdict. C.P.L. § 320.20(5). In rejecting this argument, the Appellate Division found that Petitioner's claim was "unpreserved. In any event, the court's failure to specify the counts is harmless error because defendant was convicted only of offenses charged in the indictment."