Harrison v. Kikendall
[…] People v. Harrison, 803 N.Y.S.2d at 293 (citing People v. Brown, 761 N.Y.S. 2d 630 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep't 2003)). Considering Petitioner's constitutional compulsory process claim, the Appellate Division found that the proffered testimony did "not satisfy the definition of an alibi" under CPL § 250.20(1), which defines an alibi as a "trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged [the defendant] was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime," nor under Black's Law F R T Dictionary's definition of the term, "[a] defense based on the physical impossibility of a defendant's guilt by placing the defendant in a location other than the scene of the crime at the relevant time." People v. Harrison, 803 N.Y.S.2d 921 (citations omitted).