Willard v. Ramsey et al
[…] See Perry v. McDonald, 280 F.3d 159, 173 (2d Cir. 2001). To establish a protected liberty interest, a prisoner must satisfy the standard set forth in Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 483-84 (1995). This standard requires a prisoner to establish that the deprivation was atypical and It should also be noted that, even crediting Willard's contentions of psychological injury, he is precluded from receiving damages for such injuries without the showing of a physical injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) ( "No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury."); Jenkins v. Haubert, 179 F.3d 19, 28-29 (2d Cir. 1999) ("[I]n the case of suits seeking damages for mental or emotional injuries . . . a defendant in a prisoner § 1983 suit may also assert as an affirmative defense the plaintiff's failure to [make a prior showing of a physical injury].").