Vassar v. Conway
[…] Accordingly, Vassar's claim relating to the sufficiency of the indictment is therefore denied and dismissed. 2. Weight of the Evidence Vassar raised his weight of the evidence claim on direct appeal, and the Appellate Division rejected it on the merits. Vassar, 30 A.D.3d at 1052. Petitioner raises the same claim in Ground Six of his Amended Petition. Am. Pet. at 14. Petitioner's weight of the evidence claim, however, is grounded in New York's Criminal Procedure Law, Section 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction 12 where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." C.P.L. § 470.15(5). Since weight claims are based on state criminal procedure law, they are not cognizable on federal habeas review.