Kevilly v. Connell
[…] See Dkt. No. 1, Ex. A. Under New York law, the proper way to challenge the loss of good time credits is the commencement of an Article 78 proceeding and exhaustion of that proceeding in the state courts. See Van Gorder v. Boucaud, No. 08-CV-442, 2008 WL 2858678, *1 (N.D.N.Y. Jul. 22, 2008) (citing Scales v. New York State Div. of Parole, 396 F. Supp. 2d 423, 428 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)). If a petitioner files an Article 70 petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging the loss of good time credit, a state court has discretion to convert the petition into an Article 78 proceeding. See Zaire v. West, No. 04-CV-6217L, 2008 WL 4852677, *3 n. 3 (W.D.N.Y. Nov. 6, 2008) (citing People ex rel. Hawkins v. Scully, 151 A.D.2d 527, 528 (2d Dept. 1989)); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 103(c) 11 ("a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding[.]").