Dorsey v. Paterson et al
[…] No finding of current dangerousness is required. See N.Y.
Mental Hyg. Law § 10.06(k). If the judge finds probable cause, the individual "shall not be
released pending the completion of [the] trial." Id.
1
If the court finds probable cause to detain the individual, a civil commitment trial must be
held within sixty days of the probable cause hearing. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 10.07(a). At
the trial, the jury shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the individual is a
detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §
10.07(d). If the jury determines that the individual is a detained sex offender who suffers from a
mental abnormality, "the court shall consider whether the [individual] is a dangerous sex offender
requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." N.Y. Mental
Hyg. Law § 10.07(f). The court may then either order the individual committed to a secure
treatment facility or subject him to a regimen of strict and intensive supervision and treatment.
See id.
2