White v. Drake
[…] 18
See Hudson v. McMillian, 503 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1992) (“The Eighth Amendment's
prohibition of ‘cruel and unusual’ punishments necessarily excludes from constitutional
recognition de minimis uses of physical force, provided that the use of force is not of a sort
repugnant to the conscience of mankind.”).
19
See, e.g., Rivera v. Goord, 119 F. Supp.2d 327, 341 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (noting that
the subjective prong of an excessive force claim requires the plaintiff to allege “that the prison
guards acted wantonly, with the sadistic or malicious intent to harm him”).
20
N.Y. Correction Law § 137(5) (“No inmate in the care or custody of the
department shall be subjected to degrading treatment, and no officer or other employee of the
department shall inflict any blows whatever upon any inmate, unless in self defense, or to
suppress a revolt or insurrection. . . .”).
21
See Doe v. Conn. Dept. of Child & Youth Servs., 911 F.2d 868, 869 (2d Cir.1990)
(“[A] violation of state law neither gives [plaintiff] a § 1983 claim nor deprives defendants of the
defense of qualified immunity to a proper § 1983 claim.”); Patterson v. Coughlin, 761 F.2d 886,