Booker v. Lavalley
[…] against codefendant and must be disregarded with respect to defendant.). See Dkt. No.
12-9 at CM/ECF p. 3.
-16-
In short, to the extent that Petitioner’s sixth argument states a federal claim at all,
the rejection of that claim by the state courts is entitled to deference and, when that
deference is given, the sixth claim must be rejected.
H. Claim Seven
In the seventh claim, Petitioner asserts that the trial court failed to administer a
“truthfulness” oath to prospective jurors prior to questioning them regarding their
qualifications to serve as jurors. See CPL § 270.15(1)(a) (providing in part that “[s]uch
persons shall take their places in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer
truthfully questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors in the
action.”)
This claim was not raised on direct appeal. In the CPL § 440.10 proceedings,
the trial court determined that the claim was record based and therefore defaulted. Dkt.
No. 12-9 at CM/ECF pp. 4-5 (citing, among other authorities, CPL § 440.10(2)(c)).