Smith v. Perlman et al
[…] Gill v. DeFrank, 8 F. App’x 35, 37 (2d Cir. 2001); Smith v. Graziano, 2010 WL 1330019, at *9 (N.D.N.Y. 2010); Hankins v. NYS Dep’t of Corr. Servcs., 2008 WL 2019655, at *5, n. 42 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (collecting cases). Upon review, the Court finds no clear error or manifest injustice and adopts this portion of the Report and Recommendation. Accordingly, plaintiff’s seventh cause of action is dismissed. V. State Law Claims17 Section 24(1) of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part: No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department [of corrections], in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. N.Y. Corr. Law § 24(1).