Walker v. Schult et al
[…] Affidavit attesting to the accuracy of the costs, and their need in relation to the case in
general, and the trial. Dkt. Nos. 279-1, Denton Decl., through 279-21.
Defendants have raised a slew of objections to the Bill of Costs, only a few of
which have merit. Dkt. No. 283. First, Defendants note that the language of Rule
54(d)(1) states that costs against federal officials may be imposed “only to the extent
3
allowed by law,” but Defendants do not specifically suggest that any of the costs which
are sought to be taxed are barred by any statute. Dkt. No. 283 at p. 2. See, e.g., 15
U.S.C. § 77v (“No costs shall be assessed for or against the [Securities Exchange]
Commission in any proceeding under this subchapter. . . .”).
Indeed, 28 U.S.C. §
2412(a)(1) specifically notes: “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a
judgment for costs, as enumerated in section 1920 of this title . . . may be awarded to
the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States or any