Hoffler v. Bezio et al
[…] pretrial errors" asserted by Hoffler in support of his appeal. Hoffler, 53 A.D.3d at 118. It then
noted that the record established that, prior to the commencement of Hoffler's jury trial, there
was a "complete failure to swear any of the prospective jurors in accordance with" the CPL.
Id. at 120. In discussing this requirement, the Third Department noted that, under New York
law:
CPL 270.15 requires the administration of two distinct and
separate oaths prior to the inception of a jury trial. The first,
contained in CPL 270.15 (1)(a), mandates that, prior to any
questioning, the names of not less than 12 members of the panel
shall be drawn and such persons “shall take their places in the
jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully
questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as
jurors in the action.” After examination of the prospective
jurors' qualifications and the exercise of peremptory challenges
and challenges for cause (see CPL 270.15 [2]), the remaining
jurors must be given the second prescribed oath, in which they
are “sworn to try the action in a just and impartial manner, to
the best of their judgment, and to render a verdict according to
the law and the evidence” (CPL 270.15 [2]).
Hoffler, 53 A.D.3d at 120. The Third Department concluded that none of the prospective
jurors were ever administered the oath of truthfulness required by CPL § 270.15(1)(a) prior to
being questioned during voir dire, Hoffler, 53 A.D.3d at 121, and that the failure to comply