Hoffler v. Bezio et al
[…] argument that by not ruling on the evidence sufficiency claims, the Appellate Division
subjected Hoffler to a second trial in violation of Double Jeopardy principles by concluding
that an "intermediate appellate court is not required to address all issues raised in an appeal"
because under CPL § 470.15(1), "an intermediate appellate court may consider and determine
any question of law or fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings. The
language does not say must address all questions of law or fact." September, 2009 Decision at
p. 6 (emphasis in original).
2
§ 470.25 provides as follows:
2. An order of an intermediate appellate court which reverses or
modifies a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court must
contain the following:
(a) A statement of whether the determination was
upon the law or upon the facts or as a matter of
discretion in the interest of justice, or upon any
specified two or all three of such bases; and
(b) If the decision is rendered without opinion, a
brief statement of the specific grounds of the
reversal or modification; and
(c) A statement of the corrective action taken or
directed by the court; and
(d) If the determination is exclusively upon the
law, a statement of whether or not the facts upon
which the criminal court's judgment, sentence or
order is based have been considered and
determined to have been established. In the
absence of such a statement, it is presumed that
the intermediate appellate court did not consider or
make any determination with respect to such facts.
See CPL §§ 470.25(2)(a)-(d).
4
Hoffler thereafter filed an application pursuant to Article 78 of New York's Civil
Practice Law and Rules in the Third Department for an order from the Appellate Division
barring his re-trial. See Dkt. No. 8 at FA-1410-35 ("Article 78 Petition"). The District