Joseph v. Rock
[…] It is clear that under the
circumstances, if no intent to kill the victim was formed, [Joseph’s] conduct reflected
wickedness, evil or inhumanity, as manifested by brutal, heinous and despicable acts and
his conduct was so wanton, so deficient in a moral sense of concern, so devoid of regard
6
of the life or lives of others, and so blameworthy as to render [Joseph] as culpable as one
whose conscious objective is to kill.
Under New York law, where an indictment contains two inconsistent counts, the court
must submit at least one thereof. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 300.40(5). “If a verdict of guilty
upon either would be supported by legally sufficient trial evidence, the court may submit both
counts in the alternative . . . .” Id. Two counts are inconsistent “when guilt of the offense
charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other.” Id. at § 300.30(5).
“[I]t has never been permissible in New York for a jury to convict a defendant of depraved