Somerville v. Saunders et al
[…] intent that conduct constituting a class A felony be performed, he
agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the
performance of such conduct.
7
N.Y. Penal Law § 115.05 provides as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the second degree
when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid to a person who
intends to commit a class A felony, he engages in conduct which
provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission
thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit such class A
felony.
8
N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15 provides as follows:
A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly
steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the
crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in
the crime:
1. Causes serious physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument;
or
4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm[.]
9
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.09 provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal use of a firearm in the first degree
when he commits any class B violent felony offense as defined in
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 70.02 and he either:
(a) possesses a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon
from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other
serious injury may be discharged; or
(b) displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm.
10
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03 provides as follows:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second
degree when:
14
that murder, conspiracy, robbery, and weapons possession charges are not the types of crimes
contemplated within the scope of Rule 609(a)(2).