Shaw v. Superintendent
[…] B. Failure to Traverse Allegations in the Answer In his Traverse Shaw has either failed to counter some of the allegations raised in the answer or, to the extent he has addressed them at all, he has done so only in the most perfunctory manner. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides: The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true. 22 Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the U.S. Dist. Courts, Rule 2(c) (2012) (emphasis added). 23 See Felix, 545 U.S. at 655-64 (discussing at length the interplay between Habeas Rule 2(c) and Fed. R. Civ.