Shaw v. Superintendent
[…] If the court orders the State to file an answer, that pleading must “address the allegations in the petition.” Rule 5(b).49 It plainly appears from the Petition that Shaw does not identify the instances of prosecutorial misconduct he contends counsel failed to challenge. Consequently, Shaw is not entitled to relief on that basis. Shaw raised his Brady-Rosario claim in his CPL § 440.10 motion, which was denied under CPL § 440.30[4](d).50 The overriding problem with Shaw’s argument, both as made in his 49 Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655-56 (2005). 50 Docket No. 10-13 at 4. CPL § 440.30[4](d) provides: 4. Upon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if: (d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other (continued...) 14 CPL § 440.10 motion and before this Court, is that it presupposes the existence of an audio/video recording of his interrogation. There is absolutely no evidence in the record that the interrogation was recorded, either by audio or video means. Indeed, what evidence there is negates such a finding—four detectives that interrogated Shaw testified at the suppression hearing that his interrogation was not recorded, either aurally or visually.51 The suppression motion itself was based in part on the premise that the failure to record the interrogation violated due process. The Onondaga County Court denied Shaw relief: [Shaw’s] applications to suppress oral statements obtained by police in violation of [Shaw’s] due process rights under the constitution due to police failure to electronically record the complete inter-rogation, OR preclude testimony relative to the administration of Miranda warnings because police failed to electronically record the statements are also DENIED. There is no Federal or State due process requirement that interrogations and confessions be electronically recorded. People v Martin, 294 A.D.2d 850, lv den’d, 98 NY2d 711; People v Falkenstein, 288 A.D.2d 922, lv den’d, 97 NY2d 704.52 There is no evidence supporting Shaw’s contention that such a recording exists. Shaw bears the burden of proving entitlement to habeas relief by a preponderance of the evidence, not supposition or conjecture.53 No matter how liberally this Court construes Shaw’s contentions, whether as an ineffective assistance of counsel claim or independently treating each of the 50 (...continued) circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation