Shaw v. Superintendent
[…] motion would be futile because the amendment would not relate back to the initial filing and
would, therefore, be barred by the one-year limitation period of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1).23
Consequently, this Court declines to address any ground raised for the first time in the Traverse.
B.
Failure to Traverse Allegations in the Answer
In his Traverse Shaw has either failed to counter some of the allegations raised in the
answer or, to the extent he has addressed them at all, he has done so only in the most perfunctory
manner. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order
to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as
true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
22
Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the U.S. Dist. Courts, Rule 2(c) (2012)
(emphasis added).
23
See Felix, 545 U.S. at 655-64 (discussing at length the interplay between Habeas Rule
2(c) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 15).
7