Colon v. New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
[…] See id. III. DISCUSSION A. Fact or Duration of Confinement Petitioner challenges his sentence to confinement in the SHU, as well as his loss of good time credit. See Dkt. No. 5 at 10. To obtain a federal writ of habeas corpus, a state prisoner must 6 show that he or she is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). Challenges to the validity of prison administrative actions that affect the fact or length of the prisoner's confinement are properly brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. See Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 500 (1973). In the present matter, because Petitioner is serving a sentence with a maximum term of life in prison, he is not eligible to earn good time credit. See N.Y.C.L. § 803(1)(a) ("Every [inmate] . . . except a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his . . . sentence imposed by the court"). Therefore, the hearing officer's recommendation of the loss of good time credit, although upheld on appeal, was essentially meaningless. See Gomez v. Kaplan, No. 94 Civ. 3292, 2000 WL 1458804, *12 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2000).