Nunez v. Donahue et al
[…] Vlad–Berindan is referencing. The new claims raised in her opposition to the motion to dismiss suggest that she may have intended to claim, under the FLSA, that the Transit Authority would be obligated to pay the minimum wage during the internship portion of this arrangement. However, she would not have standing to raise such a claim, as she does not allege that she actually worked for the Transit Authority as an intern. Alternatively, though she references “federal labor law,” it is possible that she intended to bring a false advertising claim under New York General Business Law § 350– a, which prohibits “advertising ... of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.”Gen. Bus. Law § 350–a(1). However, this claim would also be barred, as an employer may only be liable for false advertising “if the aggrieved person has [ ] suffered actual pecuniary damage as a result of the misleading advertising of an employment opportunity.”Gen. Bus. Law § 350–a(2). Even if the advertising scheme alleged by Ms. Vlad–Berindan would constitute false advertising, she has not alleged that she experienced any pecuniary damage as a result. This claim should therefore be dismissed. Ms.