Nunez v. Donahue et al
[…] Vlad–Berindan
is referencing. The new claims raised in her opposition to
the motion to dismiss suggest that she may have intended
to claim, under the FLSA, that the Transit Authority would
be obligated to pay the minimum wage during the internship
portion of this arrangement. However, she would not have
standing to raise such a claim, as she does not allege that
she actually worked for the Transit Authority as an intern.
Alternatively, though she references “federal labor law,” it
is possible that she intended to bring a false advertising
claim under New York General Business Law § 350–
a, which prohibits “advertising ... of the kind, character,
terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such
advertising is misleading in a material respect.”Gen. Bus.
Law § 350–a(1). However, this claim would also be barred,
as an employer may only be liable for false advertising
“if the aggrieved person has [ ] suffered actual pecuniary
damage as a result of the misleading advertising of an
employment opportunity.”Gen. Bus. Law § 350–a(2). Even
if the advertising scheme alleged by Ms. Vlad–Berindan
would constitute false advertising, she has not alleged that
she experienced any pecuniary damage as a result. This claim
should therefore be dismissed.
Ms. Vlad–Berindan claims that the conduct described in