Abreu v. Lira et al
[…] MEMORANDUM-DECISION AND ORDER
M
By letter motion (Dkt. No. 59), defendants request that this Court take the following
actions: reverse its preliminary finding that plaintiff, an inmate in the custody of New York State
Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (“DOCCS”), was entitled to the
imminent harm exception to the “three strikes” rule of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g); revoke plaintiff’s in
forma pauperis status; and direct plaintiff to file the full $350 filing fee associated with this action
before proceeding. As set forth briefly below, the motion is granted.
Section 1915, concerning proceedings in forma pauperis, provides in subdivision (g) as
follows:
In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil
action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior
occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or
appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that
it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be
granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical
injury.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). In its initial order (Dkt. No. 5) granting plaintiff’s application for in forma
N
pauperis status, the Court noted that its finding that plaintiff may be entitled to proceed in forma
pauperis “is a preliminary finding, and plaintiff’s in forma pauperis status will be revoked if, as
the case progresses, it is determined that he did not face imminent danger of serious physical
injury when he commenced this action or is otherwise not entitled to proceed in forma pauperis.”
On this motion, defendants argue that, in fact, plaintiff did not face imminent danger of
A
serious physical injury when he commenced this action, and that therefore his in forma pauperis