West v. Rock
[…] Defense counsel 2 People v. Huntley, 204 N.E.2d 179 (N.Y. 1965). The term “Huntley hearing” is a shorthand reference to the hearing held in New York on a challenge to the admissibility of statements made to law enforcement personnel. 3 CPL § 710.20(3) provides that a court may suppress evidence on the ground that it “[c]onsists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made.” CPL § 710.60(3)(b) provides that “[t]he court may summarily deny the motion if . . . [t]he sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged; except that this paragraph does not apply where the motion is based upon the ground specified in subdivision three or six of