Ross v. Koenigsmann et al
[…] the Neurontin in his mouth, and a notation that a nurse found a “chalky mush” in Plaintiff’s mouth (after he was called back for closer examination) render impossible a factual finding that the medication was dissolved in water before he put it in his mouth (and thus that it could not have been “cheeked” for distribution to other inmates) on October 21, 2013; and (2) even if the impossibility of Plaintiff’s assertion is not clear from the record examined by Magistrate Judge Stewart, it is clear from the supplemental declaration of Defendant Ferguson, which the Court may consider under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), which provides that, upon a party’s submission of further evidence along with written objections to a report-recommendation, “[t]he [district] judge may . . . receive [such] further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions.” (Dkt.