Ross v. Koenigsmann et al
[…] Plaintiff’s mouth (after he was called back for closer examination) render impossible a factual
finding that the medication was dissolved in water before he put it in his mouth (and thus that it
could not have been “cheeked” for distribution to other inmates) on October 21, 2013; and (2)
even if the impossibility of Plaintiff’s assertion is not clear from the record examined by
Magistrate Judge Stewart, it is clear from the supplemental declaration of Defendant Ferguson,
which the Court may consider under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), which provides that, upon a party’s
submission of further evidence along with written objections to a report-recommendation, “[t]he
[district] judge may . . . receive [such] further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate
judge with instructions.” (Dkt. No. 81, at Parts I and II.)
3
C.
Plaintiff’s Objection to the Report-Recommendation
Generally, in his Objection, Plaintiff asserts the following five arguments: (1) that
Magistrate Judge Stewart erred in dismissing Plaintiff’s deliberate indifference claims for chest