Toye v. Racette
[…] The People opposed Petitioner’s motion to vacate, arguing that the court should deny it under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(d) because the facts necessary to support the motion were “made solely by the defendant and . . . unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence,” and under “all the circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility” that the Petitioner’s allegations are true. (Dkt. No. 20-1, at 15). 2 The Assistant District Attorney noted that the Petitioner admits that he was aware of the two-to-four year plea offer; that the 2 Under N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(d), a court considering the merits of a motion to vacate may deny it without conducting a hearing if “[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true.” 7 Petitioner’s claim that he was not properly counseled regarding the plea offer was unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence; that during the course of this proceeding Petitioner asserted that four consecutive attorneys all failed to counsel him at various stages in his case; and that