Abreu v. Travers et al
[…] Defendants Kemp, Gonzalez, and Bosco are identified by plaintiff as employees of the 10 Plaintiff asserts claims for Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress, Assault, Battery, and False Imprisonment under New York common law. Id. 35 New York State Office of Mental Health ("OMH"). Compl. at 7-8.11 New York State Mental Hygiene Law § 19.14 states in relevant part: (a) No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against an officer or employee of the office who is charged with the duty of securing the custody of a person in need of care and treatment for alcoholism in his personal capacity for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of official duties by such officer or employee. (b) Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of such officer or employee shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 19.14. Therefore, to the extent plaintiff seeks monetary damages from the OMH defendants in their personal capacities, plaintiff's state law tort claims against them are barred by Mental Hyg.