Abreu v. Travers et al
[…] City of New York, No. 97 CIV. 2246, 1998 WL 382055, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jul. 9, 1998)); see also Crown v. Wagenstein, No. 96 CIV. 3895, 1998 WL 118169, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 1998) (mere inclusion of warden's name in complaint insufficient to allege personal involvement); Taylor v. City of New York, 953 F. Supp. 95, 99 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (same). 34 Accordingly, R. Isobella, Nason, and Spinner are dismissed as defendants to this action. 18. State Law Tort Claims Plaintiff asserts state law tort claims. Compl. at 76-80.10 Section 24 of the New York State Correction Law provides in pertinent part: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of the department . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Correct. Law § 24. "[T]he Second Circuit has held that the immunity from suit in state court provided to [DOCCS] employees by § 24 extends to suits for tort claims based on state law against [DOCCS] employees in federal court." Brown v. Dep't of Corr.