Bjork v. Superintendent
[…] Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 285–86 (2000). When challenging the effectiveness of appellate counsel, a petitioner may establish constitutionally inadequate performance if he shows counsel “omitted significant and obvious issues while pursuing issues that were clearly and significantly weaker.” Mayo v. Henderson, 13 F.3d 528, 533 (2d Cir. 1994). “A petitioner must show more than counsel’s failure to raise a non-frivolous argument, because counsel is required to use 7 NY Penal Law section 130.10(1) provides, “In any prosecution under this article in which the victim’s lack of consent is based solely upon his or her incapacity to consent because he or she was mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he or she engaged in the conduct constituting the offense, did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent.” 24 professional judgment when deciding to concentrate on a few key issues while eliminating weaker arguments, and is not required to advance every argument urged by the petitioner.” Hines v. Stallone, No. 16-CV-1078, 2017 WL 445387, at *9 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2017) (citing Evitts v.