Carpenter v. Apple et al
[…] suggesting that he knew that Defendant Roberson had (a) a plan to sexually assault Plaintiff, or
(b) any kind of propensity for committing such acts. (Id. at 10.) Furthermore, Defendant Apple
argues that the most Plaintiff has alleged is that another incident occurred at ACCF on the same
date as the incident in question but the alleged incident, in and of itself, was insufficient to put
him on notice of Defendant Roberson’s alleged propensity to commit sexual assaults. (Id. at 1011.)
Fifth, Defendant Apple argues that the statute of limitations period under N.Y. Gen. Mun.
Law § 50-i does not govern Plaintiff’s claims for IIED and a violation of N.Y. Correct. Law §
500-b against him because CPLR § 215 specifically states that “an action against a sheriff . . .
upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an
official duty . . . shall be commenced within one year.” (Id. at 11.)
Sixth, and finally, Defendant Apple argues that Plaintiff has failed to oppose his
arguments that she has failed to allege facts plausibly suggesting an IIED claim and that he was
in violation of N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-b and 7 N.Y.C.R.R. § 5.24. (Id. at 12.) Accordingly,