Carpenter v. Apple et al
[…] Rensselaer Cty., 132 Misc.2d
489, 491 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1986) (rejecting plaintiff’s argument that sheriff and his deputies should
be considered county employees for purposes of N.Y. Gen. Mun. § 50-i because “[i]t is wellestablished that the filing of a notice of claim is not a required pre-condition to commencing suit
against a sheriff or his deputies. . . . Since it is clear that the claims alleged herein arose out of
the performance of the law enforcement duties of the office of Sheriff and/or his deputies, there
-32-
is no basis to deviate from the application of CPLR 215[1]”).10
The Court notes that, although Plaintiff’s claims for negligent supervision, NIED, and for
violating N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-b are not intentional torts, CPLR § 215 governs actions
against a sheriff “upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by
omission of an official duty.” CPLR § 215(1); see Brady v. Woodworth, 17 A.D.2d 995, 995
(N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1986) (“The liability to which this short limitation period applies is
coextensive with the liability against which a sheriff must be bonded.”); Jemison v. Crichlow,
139 A.D.2d 332, 338 (N.Y. App.