Gutek v. The People of The State of New York
[…] B.
Rule 15(c)(1)(A)
“Rule 15(c)(1)(A) permits an amended pleading to relate back when ‘the law that
provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.’” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518
(quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A)). As relevant here, § 1024 of “the New York Civil Practice
Law and Rules . . . creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants,”
which “New York courts have interpreted . . . to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.”
Id. at 518–19 (citing Bumpus v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 66 A.D.3d 26, 29–30 (2d Dep’t 2009)); see
also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. Under § 1024, “[a] plaintiff ‘who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of
the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party’ may proceed against that
party by designating a fictitious name (a ‘John Doe’) until they become aware of that party’s
identity.” Barrett v. City of Newburgh, 720 F. App’x 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2017) (quoting N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 1024).
5
In his submissions, Plaintiff repeatedly references “120 days,” (Dkt.