Smith v. New York State et al
[…] The Court did not directly address Plaintiff’s alternative negligence theory in the 4 October 2017 Order. Because Plaintiff’s negligence claim arises out of the same facts upon which his federal claim for medical indifference is based, the Court will exercise supplemental jurisdiction over this claim as an alternative to his First Amendment retaliation and Eighth Amendment claims. The Court, however, reaches a different conclusion regarding Plaintiff’s due process claim under New York law. Article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides, in part, that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 6. While the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution contains similar language, the two provisions are not identical.