Amberslie v. Prisoner Transport Service of America, LLC et al
[…] 4
Stern v. Westerman Ball Ederer Miller & Sharfstein, LLP, Not Reported in Fed. Supp....
2017 WL 7411022
*5 As for the remaining defendant in this matter,
defendant Darshan-Leitner, there is no proof in the record
that service upon that defendant has been effectuated.
Although plaintiffs contend that defendant DarshanLeitner was served the state court summons, complaint,
and order to show cause issued by the New York State
Supreme Court Justice Ryba by Federal Express, Dkt.
No. 27 at 6, Dkt. No. 27-1, such service of process
does not comply with New York Civil Practice and Law
(“CPLR”) § 312-a, which provides for service by mail.
Specifically, section 312-a(a) permits, as an alternative
to the methods of personal service prescribed by the
CPLR, service of the summons and complaint to be
“served by the plaintiff ... by first class mail ..., together
with two copies of a statement of service by mail and
acknowledgement of receipt.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312-a(a).
There is no evidence before the court that plaintiffs mailed
defendant Darshan-Leitner a statement of service by mail
and/or an acknowledgement of receipt. Dkt. No. 27-1.
Moreover, service of process by mail is not complete
until “the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is
mailed or delivered to the sender.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 312a (b). There is no evidence that plaintiffs have received
the signed acknowledgment of receipt from defendant
Darshan-Leitner. Accordingly, based on the record now
before the court, I find that defendant Darshan-Leitner
has not yet been served. For that reason, there is no