Whitehead v. LaManna
[…] The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge. Petitioner first takes issue with the Magistrate Judge’s finding that there was “no lapse in the warrants between November 19, 2010, and April 30, 2011.” R. & R. at 13. Petitioner contends that contrary to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion, “the original warrant, issued on November 19, 2010 [to surveil alleged coconspirator] Roehr[], had expired when the February 11, 2011 ‘amendment’ was issued authorizing the surveillance of Whitehead and his phone.” Objs. at 3. Petitioner finds support for his theory of the expiration date in NY CPL 700.65(4). That statute states: When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications . . . in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a communication or makes an observation which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime . . . the contents of such communications or observation, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed . . . and any evidence derived therefrom may be used . . . when a justice amends the eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant to include such contents. NY CPL 700.65(4). From this language Petitioner gleans that the statute, “allow[s] for the surveillance of electronic communications for a new crime that was discovered under the initial warrant, not for the investigation of new targets and new phones.