Matzell v. Annucci et al
[…] Instead, they argue it was not “clearly established” that DOCCS’s application of pre-existing administrative exclusion criteria violated an inmate’s constitutional rights.” This argument is unpersuasive. First, the New York statutes are clear that, although state prison officials may screen (and reject) individuals who apply to Shock, they may only screen judicially sentenced inmates for “medical or mental health condition[s]” that would prevent an inmate from completing the program. Compare N.Y. CORR. LAW § 867(1)-(2) (permitting state prison officials to screen Shock applicants to assess whether 10 individual’s participation would be “consistent with the safety of the community, the welfare of the applicant and the rules and regulations of the department”), with id. § 867(2-a) (“Subdivisions one and two of this section shall apply to a judicially sentenced shock incarceration inmate only to the extent that the screening committee may determine whether the inmate has a medical or mental health condition that will render the inmate unable to successfully complete [Shock]”). 3 Moreover, since at least 2006, the Second Circuit has stated that “[DOCCS] has no…power to alter a [judge’s] sentence.” Earley v. Murray, 451 F.3d 71, 76 (2d Cir. 2006). For this principle, the Earley court looked back 70 years to Hill v. United States ex rel.