Matzell v. Annucci et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 40-41. Specifically, the DLRA amended Penal Law § 60.04(7) and enabled a sentencing court to “issue an order directing that [DOCCS] enroll the defendant in the shock incarceration program . . . provided that the defendant is an eligible inmate, as described in [N.Y. CORR. LAW § 865(1)].”