Trapani v. Annucci et al
[…] suggest that (1) Plaintiff’s 2016 conviction was reversed, and the indictment was dismissed (with
leave to re-charge before a new grand jury), on June 7, 2018, (2) DOCCS officials treated
3
The law is well-settled that decisions related to granting or withholding good time
credits are discretionary. See Fifield v. Eaton, 669 F. Supp. 2d 294, 297 (W.D.N.Y. 2009) (where
state law gives officials discretion, “an inmate has no constitutional right to . . . participation in
prison programs which might expedite release”); N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(a) (explaining that
inmates may receive credit to reduce their sentence for “good behavior and efficient and willing
performance . . . in an assigned treatment program [but] . . . may [also have such credits]
withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . .
program assigned.”). Additionally, New York law holds that conditional release does not become
mandatory unless and until an inmate is approved for good-time credit. See N.Y. Penal Law §
70.40(1)(b).
12