Trapani v. Annucci et al
[…] See Fifield v. Eaton, 669 F. Supp. 2d 294, 297 (W.D.N.Y. 2009) (where state law gives officials discretion, “an inmate has no constitutional right to . . . participation in prison programs which might expedite release”); N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(a) (explaining that inmates may receive credit to reduce their sentence for “good behavior and efficient and willing performance . . . in an assigned treatment program [but] . . . may [also have such credits] withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned.”). Additionally, New York law holds that conditional release does not become mandatory unless and until an inmate is approved for good-time credit.