In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] applicable provisions of the pertinent statutes of limitations, including but not limited to, Iowa
Code Ann. §§ 614.1(2) and 614.1(4).
2.
Plaintiffs’ recovery is barred by their contributory fault, which is greater
than the fault of all persons whose fault may have proximately contributed to plaintiffs’
damages. Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.3.
3.
Recovery is barred or must be reduced, in whole or in part, based on the
doctrine of comparative negligence.
4.
PRG is not jointly and severally liable because it bears less than fifty
percent of the total fault of all parties. Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.4.
- 17 -
5.
Plaintiffs assumed the risk of any alleged injury.
6.
PRG products “conformed to the state of the art in existence at the time.”
Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(1).
7.
PRG cannot be liable for failure to warn because the alleged “risks and
risk-avoidance measures…should be obvious to, or generally known by, foreseeable product
users.” Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(3).
8.
PRG cannot be liable because “a product bearing or accompanied by a
reasonable and visible warning or instruction that is reasonably safe for use if the warning or
instruction is followed shall not be deemed defective or unreasonably dangerous on the basis of
failure to warn or instruct.” Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(4).
9.
Plaintiffs’ efforts to impose liability on PRG without proof of causation
violate the Due Process and other clauses of the federal and state constitutions.
E.
MISSOURI
1.
The complaints and each purported cause of action are barred by the