In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.3. 3. Recovery is barred or must be reduced, in whole or in part, based on the doctrine of comparative negligence. 4. The Chevron Defendants are not jointly and severally liable because they bear less than fifty percent of the total fault of all parties. Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.4. 5. Plaintiffs assumed the risk of any alleged injury. 6. The Chevron Defendants’ products “conformed to the state of the art in existence at the time.” Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(1). 31 DMSLIBRARY01\27483292.v1 7. The Chevron Defendants cannot be liable for failure to warn because the alleged “risks and risk-avoidance measures…should be obvious to, or generally known by, foreseeable product users.” Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(3). 8. The Chevron Defendants cannot be liable because “a product bearing or accompanied by a reasonable and visible warning or instruction that is reasonably safe for use if the warning or instruction is followed shall not be deemed defective or unreasonably dangerous on the basis of failure to warn or instruct.” Iowa Stat. Ann. § 668.12(4). 9. Plaintiffs’ efforts to impose liability on the Chevron Defendants without proof of causation violate the Due Process and other clauses of the federal and state constitutions.