In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] administrative regulatory safety standards relating to design or performance….” Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 60-3304.
5.
The CITGO entities are not liable because they had no duty to
warn, protect against or instruct “with regard to those safeguards, precautions and actions
which a reasonable user or consumer of the product, with the training, experience,
education and any special knowledge the user or consumer did, should or was required to
possess, could and should have taken for such user or consumer or others, under all the
facts and circumstances.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3305(a).
6.
The CITGO entities are not liable because they had no duty to
warn “where the safeguards, precautions and actions would or should have been taken by
a reasonable user or consumer of the product similarly situated exercising reasonable
care, caution and procedure.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3305(b).
7.
The CITGO entities are not liable because they had no duty to
warn, protect against or instruct “with regard to dangers, hazards or risks which are
patent, open or obvious and which should have been realized by a reasonable user or
consumer of the product.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3305(c).
LOUISIANA
1.
The complaints and each purported cause of action are barred
by the applicable provisions of the pertinent statutes of limitations, including but not
limited to La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3492.
2.