In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault may have proximately contributed to
plaintiffs’ damages. Iowa Code Ann. § 668.3.
3.
Recovery is barred or must be reduced, in whole or in part,
based on the doctrine of comparative negligence.
43
4.
The CITGO entities are not jointly and severally liable because
they bear less than fifty percent of the total fault of all parties. Iowa Code Ann. § 668.4.
5.
Plaintiffs assumed the risk of any alleged injury.
6.
The CITGO entities’ products “conformed to the state of the art
in existence at the time.” Iowa Code Ann. § 668.12(1).
7.
The CITGO entities cannot be liable for failure to warn
because the alleged “risks and risk-avoidance measures…should be obvious to, or
generally known by, foreseeable product users.” Iowa Code Ann. § 668.12(3).
8.
The CITGO entities cannot be liable because “a product
bearing or accompanied by a reasonable and visible warning or instruction that is
reasonably safe for use if the warning or instruction is followed shall not be deemed
defective or unreasonably dangerous on the basis of failure to warn or instruct.” Iowa
Code Ann. § 668.12(4).
9.
Plaintiffs’ recovery is barred by the intermediary defense.
1.
The complaints and each purported cause of action are barred
KANSAS
by the applicable provisions of the pertinent statutes of limitations and statutes of repose,
including but not limited to, Kan.