In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.57.
3.
The CITGO entities are not liable because “[t]he user or
handler of the product already knows or reasonably should be expected to know of the
characteristic of the product that may cause damage and the danger of such
characteristic." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.57.
4.
The CITGO entities are not liable because they “did not know
and, in light of then-existing reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge,
could not have known of the design characteristic that caused the damage or the danger
of such characteristic.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.59(1).
5.
The CITGO entities are not liable because they “did not know
and, in light of then-existing reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge,
could not have known of the alternative design identified by the claimant under R.S.
9:2800.56(1).” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.59(2).
6.
The CITGO entities are not liable because “[t]he alternative
design identified by the claimant under R.S. 9:2800.56(1) was not feasible, in light of
then-existing reasonably available scientific and technological knowledge or thenexisting economic practicality.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.59(3).
7.
Punitive damages are not authorized by the Louisiana Products
Liability Act. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(5).
8.
Attorneys’ fees are not recoverable under the Louisiana
Products Liability Act. La. Rev. Stat.