In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] 57
Id. (quoting Art Capital Group LLC v. Rose, 54 A.D.3d 276, 277 (1st
Dep’t 2008).
15
exception applicable where “‘a prudent person ha[s] a reasonable basis to suspect
the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a . . . fraud.’”58 In addition, “the
moving party must also establish probable cause that the disputed communications
‘were intended in some way to facilitate or to conceal the [fraudulent] activity.’”59
At least two provisions of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law
addressing fraudulent conveyance are relevant to the Commonwealth’s allegations.
First, Section 273 provides:
Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by
a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is
fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent
if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred
without a fair consideration.60
Second, Section 274 provides:
Every conveyance made without fair consideration when
the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a
business or transaction for which the property remaining in
his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small
capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons
who become creditors during the continuance of such
58
Freedman v. Weatherford Int’l Ltd., No. 12 Civ. 2121, 2014 WL
3767034, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 25, 2014) (quoting Chevron Corp. v. Donziger, No.
11 Civ. 691, 2013 WL 1087236, at *25 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 15, 2013)) (brackets in
original).
59
Id. (quoting Jacobs 117 F.3d at 88) (brackets in original).
60
N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law § 273.
16
business or transaction without regard to his actual intent.61
Therefore, the crux of the crime fraud exception, for the purposes of this opinion,
is probable cause to believe that GPMI did not receive fair consideration in the sale
of its assets.
IV.
DISCUSSION
A.
The Communications Are Privileged62