In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] Thereafter, the BP and Shell Defendants would renew their summary 4 The District’s claim that a renewed res judicata summary judgment motion would constitute a “third bite at the res judicata apple” (OCWD Mot. at 6) is also puzzling. BP and Shell filed a single, joint motion for summary judgment previously. 5 Cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731 (“[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney”); Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5650.1; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25299.02; Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204. When pursuing claims “in the name of the People of the State of California,” a district attorney acts on behalf of the State. See Nguyen v. Superior Court, 49 Cal.