In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] Id. at 535. The court concluded that in light of Daimler, which “radically shifted the legal landscape regarding the application of general personal jurisdiction,” id. at 537, the Pa. Statutory Scheme was unconstitutional. The court found that “a mandatory statutory regime purporting to confer consent to general jurisdiction in 11 The statutes at issue were Section 411 and Section 5301(a)(2)(i) of the Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes. In Re: Asbestos Products Liab. Litig. (No. VI), 384 F. Supp. 3d at 535-36. Section 411 provides in relevant part that a foreign corporation “may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a). If a foreign corporation does business in the state without registering, as a penalty, it “may not maintain an action or proceeding in” the state. Id. § 411(b).