In Re: Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether ("MTBE") Products Liability Litigation
[…] In Re: Asbestos Products Liab. Litig. (No. VI), 384 F. Supp. 3d at 535-36. Section 411 provides in relevant part that a foreign corporation “may not do business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the department.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a). If a foreign corporation does business in the state without registering, as a penalty, it “may not maintain an action or proceeding in” the state. Id. § 411(b). “Section 5301(a)(2)(i) provides that registration as a foreign corporation in Pennsylvania “shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such” entities. In Re: Asbestos Products Liab. Litig. (No. VI), 384 F. Supp. 3d. at 535-36 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)). The court referred to these statutes together as the “Pa. Statutory Scheme.”