W.R. Huff Asset v. Deloitte & Touche, et al
[…] Stat.
Ann.
signed
§§
and
acknowledged”
46:14-2.1,
by
46:14-6.1
an
appropriate
2011).3
(West
acknowledgment is not an insignificant formality.
formal
declaration
officer,
such
as
made
a
in
notary
the
presence
public,
by
of
It is “[a]
an
someone
An
authorized
who
signs
document and confirms that the signature is authentic.”
a
Black’s
Law Dictionary 23 (7th ed. 1999) (definition 4).
A specifically designated officer4 may acknowledge a power
of
attorney
only
when
the
signer
appears
before
him
and
“acknowledge[s] that it was executed as the maker’s own act.”
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:14-2.1 (West 2011).
signer
who
executes
a
power
of
In the case of a
attorney
on
behalf
of
a
corporation or legal entity, “the maker shall appear before a
[specified]
officer
.
.
.
and
state
that
the
maker
was
authorized to execute the instrument on behalf of the entity and
that
the
maker
executed
the
instrument
as
the
act
of
the
3
Defendants argue, and plaintiffs concede, that the law of New Jersey, where
Huff does business, governs the acknowledgment issue. (See Defs.’ Mem., Jan.
11, 2010, at 15-16; Pls.’ Mem., Mar. 5, 2010, at 7-8.)
4
Officers who are authorized to take acknowledgements are, inter alia, “(1)