Parker v. New York State Division of Parole et al
[…] such determination. Id. § 259-i(3)(f)(i).
The Division of Parole may also declare a parolee to be “delinquent”
upon the occurrence of one of the following: (1) the parolee has waived
the preliminary hearing; (2) a finding of probable cause at the
preliminary hearing; (3) a finding by a member or supervising parole
officer that there is reasonable cause to believe the parolee has
absconded from supervision; or (4) a finding that the parolee has been
convicted of a new crime while under his present parole. N.Y. Comp.
Codes R. & Regs. tit. 9, § 8004.3. The effect of a declaration of
delinquency is set forth in N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40, which provides that
“the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the person’s sentence as
of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until
the return of the person to an institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of correctional services.” Id. Where a sentence has
been interrupted by a declaration of delinquency, the term of the
-8-
defendant’s sentence is then extended, beyond the original maximum