Valentine Properties Associates, LP et al v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Mem. in Opp. § 4601 (10); 12 U. S . C. 1 7 0 1 z 11 (d) (2) Upon review of the statutes upon which PI clear that nei of them actually def In both statutes, iffs rely, it is the terms "decent, term is used to help See 42 U.S.C. , and sanitary." fine other terms, but it is not defined itself. § 4601(10), 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(d) (2). Furthermore, nothing in se cited provisions indicates that "decent, safe, and sanitary" means in compliance with state and local codes. 42 U.S.C. § 4601(10) does not mention state and local codes, while 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(d) (2) states that projects must be maintained in a "decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in 17 compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations ... and any such standards established by the Secretary.H This statutory construction indicates that "decent, safe, and sanitaryH is a distinct requirement that must be satisfied separately from state and local standards. The provisions are complimentary. b.