Valentine Properties Associates, LP et al v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] See Am. Cmplt. at ~ 54 (contending that the regulations "preempt State Law by substituting REAC for state and local Building 20 S 11) ˇ Regardless, both executive orders, by their own terms, are intended to "improve the internal management of the executive branch" and not to permit judicial review of an agency's compliance with the provisions. Section 11 Executive Order 13132, provides: Judici Review. This order is intended only to improve internal management of executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit substantive or procedural enforceable at law by a party against the United States its ies its officers or any person. l 1 l l l 64 . Reg. 43255. Similarly, § 10 of Executive Order 12866 review: 1 also precludes judici Judicial Review. Nothing this Executive order 1 affect any otherwise available judicial review of agency action. This Executive order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person. l 58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (Sept. 3D, 1993). "Executive Order 12,866, by its plain terms judicial review of an agency's compliance with its Teledyne 2001). 1 l precludes rective." Inc. v. United States, 50 Fed. . 155, 190 (Fed. Cl.