Valentine Properties Associates, LP et al v. United States Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] Cmplt. at ~ 56. See generally Am. Pursuant to the terms of the UMRA, if an agency § does not comply with an obligation under 1532 to prepare a statement, the appropriate relief is for the court to "compel the agency to prepare such written statement." 1571 (a) (2) (B). 2 u.s.c. § The statute expressly provides that "[t] he inadequacy or failure to prepare such statement ... shall not be used as a basis for staying, enjoining, invalidating or otherwise affecting such agency rule." 2 u.s.c. § 1571 (a) (3); see Allied Local and Reg 'I Mfrs. Caucus v. u.S. E.P.A., 215 F.3d 61, 81 n. 22 Contractors, (D.C. Cir. 2000); Associated Builders & Inc. v. Herman, 976 F. Supp. I, 15 (D.D.C. 1997); § see also 2 u. S. C. 1571 (b) ("Except as provided in [§ 1571 (a) ] ... any estimate, analysis, statement, description, or report prepared under this Act, and any compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter, and any determination concerning the applicability of the provisions of this Act shall not be subject to judicial review; and... no provision of this chapter shall be construed to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any person in any administrative or judicial action.") . 25 Furthermore, by the terms of the statute, any petition to compel compliance must be made within 180 days promulgation of a final rule. 2 U.S.C. § 1571 (a) (5) Plaintiffs' lawsuit was not brought within 180 days of issuance of the final rules setting forth the inspection standards at issue