The Authors Guild et al v. Google Inc.
[…] Three Rivers Motors Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 522 F.2d 885, 891 (3rd Cir. 1975) quoting U.S. v. Yazell, 382 U.S. 341, 352 (1966) (holding that state law may be applied to interpret a release in a private antitrust action brought under federal antitrust law without harming federal interests); see also Wallis v. Pan American Petroleum Corp., 384 U.S. 63, 68 (1966) (stating same rule in applying state law to federal mineral leases). 17 Here, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125 explicitly states that the "Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party.... He shall appear for the state ... in all civil suits and other civil proceedings... in which the state is a party or is interested ... and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction." In this case, it is undisputed that Class Counsel is not acting under the direction of the Connecticut Attorney General and has not been authorized by the Connecticut Attorney General to represent the State of Connecticut.