The Authors Guild et al v. Google Inc.
[…] Federal courts may not disregard Connecticut law unless that law does major damage to an important federal interest. Here, there is a strong federal interest in applying Connecticut law out of respect for state interests and state sovereignty, and no countervailing interest requiring that Connecticut be subjected to this agreement. In addition, inclusion of Connecticut in the Settlement Class would contravene Connecticut law requiring that only the Attorney General, or those acting under his direction, 9 represent the State in any civil legal matter. 3 See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125 ("Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party.... He shall appear for the state ... in all civil suits and other civil proceedings... in which the state is a party or is interested ... and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction.") In this case, it is undisputed that Class Counsel is not acting under the direction of the Connecticut Attorney General and has not been authorized by the Connecticut Attorney General to represent the State of Connecticut.