The Authors Guild et al v. Google Inc.
[…] The parties do not write on a clean slate. Connecticut law ­ as in other states ­ precludes those holding unclaimed property from deducting expenses or fees from the funds without permission of the State Treasurer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-65c. Thus, the Fiduciary and the BRR lack discretion to withdraw and expend these funds as anticipated by the agreement. In addition, Connecticut's unclaimed property laws would preserve those funds for Rightsholders in their entirety for an indefinite period of time. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-70a ("any person claiming an interest in property surrendered to the Treasurer... may claim such property...at any time thereafter.") 7 In sum, the provisions of the settlement agreement establishing a Fiduciary violate Connecticut law.