Norkin v. DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary L.L.P.
[…] Retention of federal jurisdiction would not To hamper efficient administration of the estate, and, if anything, would promote it, as each of the related matters is proceeding in federal court. Therefore, the Court will not exercise discretionary abstention, and will instead retain jurisdiction 11 Case 1:05-cv-09137-DLC Document 29 Filed 03/31/2006 Page 12 of 14 over the present matter. B. Defendant's Motion to Transfer to the District of Connecticut Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412 ("Section 1412"), a case or proceeding under Title 11 may be transferred to another district "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Section 1412 applies to the transfer of core In re Enron Corp., 317 B.R. 629, 637 Transfer under Section 1412 requires proceedings, as well. (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004). consideration of substantially the same factors as transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).