Figueroa v. NYC Department of Sanitation
[…] - 4 -
into the settlement agreement.
Mem. Op. at 11.
On March 17,
2011, the Court entered judgment in the case in favor of the
plaintiff, pursuant to the settlement agreement, and directed
the defendants to hold $70,745.29, representing approximately
one-third of the settlement proceeds, in escrow pending
resolution of the fee dispute between the plaintiff and C&B.
Judgment, Figueroa v. City of New York, No. 05 Civ. 9594
(S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2011).
C&B has now moved for release of the funds pursuant to a
statutory charging lien arising under New York law.
II.
New York Judiciary Law § 475 (“Section 475”) governs
attorneys’ charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York.
Itar-Tass Russian News Agency, 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998).
It provides:
From the commencement of an action, special or other
proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal
or federal department, except a department of labor,
or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim,
the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon
his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim,
which attaches to a verdict, report, determination,
decision, judgment or final order in his client's
favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they
may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any
settlement
between
the
parties
before
or
after
- 5 -
judgment, final order or determination.
The court
upon the petition of the client or attorney may
determine and enforce the lien.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney’s 1997).
The charging lien
is a lien against any judgment or settlement in favor of the
client in an action in which the attorney represented the
client.
Itar-Tass, 140 F.3d at 449.
The lien created by