Figueroa v. NYC Department of Sanitation
[…] The Court thus granted C&B’s motion
for a charging lien but directed the parties to submit
affidavits explaining the amount of the lien sought and the
treatment of the plaintiff’s retainer.
- 4 -
Id. at 11.
Both parties
submitted the requested affidavits shortly thereafter.
(Linda
M. Cronin, Aff. in Support of Motion for Charging Lien, Figueroa
v. City of New York, No. 05 Civ. 9594 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2011)
(“Cronin Aff.”)); Marilyn C. Figueroa, Aff. in Opp. to Charging
Lien, Figueroa v. City of New York, No. 05 Civ. 9594 (S.D.N.Y.
Sept. 6, 2011) (“Pl. Aff.”).)
II.
“New York Judiciary Law § 475 governs attorneys’ charging
liens in federal courts sitting in New York.”
Itar-Tass Russian
News Agency, 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998).
It provides:
From the commencement of an action, special or other
proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal
or federal department, except a department of labor,
or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim,
the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon
his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim,
which attaches to a verdict, report, determination,
decision, judgment or final order in his client's
favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they
may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any
settlement
between
the
parties
before
or
after
judgment, final order or determination.
The court
upon the petition of the client or attorney may
determine and enforce the lien.
N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475 (McKinney’s 1997).
The charging lien
is a lien against any judgment or settlement in favor of the
client in an action in which the attorney represented the
- 5 -
client.
Itar-Tass, 140 F.3d at 449.
“The lien created by