Republic of Benin v. Mezei et al
[…] (Benin’s Findings ¶¶ 86-89, 100-03.)
Essentially, Benin argues that Shimoff received $1,250,000 from
Mezei in October 2005 and that she should be deemed to have
received both this amount and interest at a rate of 9%, the
statutory pre-judgment interest rate applicable to certain
claims for breach of performance of a contract or interference
with title to property under New York law.
5001, 5004.
This analysis is deeply flawed.
See N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§
First, Benin
presents no authority for applying a statutory rate of interest
in the course of an equitable consideration such as this.
Indeed, § 5001 specifically states that “in an action of an
equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it
shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.”
25
Id. at §
5001(a).
There is no evidence of what benefit Shimoff received
from her possession of the $1,250,000 that she must now return
to Mezei.
Second, Shimoff is not recouping the great bulk of
the $650,000 purchase price, leaving her worse off than before
she purchased the Lot.