Laurent v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP et al
[…] benefits to employees and the SPD “must be sufficiently accurate
and comprehensive to apprise participants and beneficiaries of
their rights and obligations under the plan.” Burke v. Kodak Ret.
Income Plan, 336 F.3d 103, 110 (2d Cir. 2003); ERISA § 102
(“[T]he summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and
shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan.”). Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.1023(j)(1) states “[f]or employee pension benefit plans, [the SPD]
shall also include a statement describing the plan’s normal
retirement age, as that term is defined in section 3(24) of the Act,
and a statement describing any other conditions which must be met
before a participant will be eligible to receive benefits.” The SPD
may be relied on by employees as the “‘primary source of
information regarding employment benefits,’” and it controls over
conflicting provisions of the pension plan itself. Frommert v.
Conkright, 433 F.3d 254, 268-69 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Layaou v.