Laurent v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP et al
[…] measure—of deference when it states that plans like the RBAP typically will violate ERISA’s
accrual and vesting rules. At the very least, it suggests the plausibility of Plaintiffs’ argument
and, by citing the change-the-base regulation, indicates how such a violation would occur.
4.
Whether the Notice Bears on the Question Whether the RBAP
Violates ERISA’s Accrual Rules
The Notice states that “a plan under which a participant’s normal retirement age changes
to an earlier date upon completion of a stated number of years of service typically will not satisfy
the vesting or accrual rules of § 411. See, e.g., § 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(F).” The regulation that the
Notice cites in support of this proposition—§ 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(F)—provides as follows:
(F) Computation of benefit. A plan shall not satisfy the
requirements of this subparagraph if the base for the computation
of retirement benefits changes solely by reason of an increase in
the number of years of participation. Thus, for example, a plan
will not satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph if it provides
a benefit, commencing at normal retirement age, of the sum of (1)
1 percent of average compensation for a participant's first 3 years
of participation multiplied by his first 10 years of participation (or,
23
if less than 10 his total years of participation) and (2) 1 percent of
average compensation for a participant's 3 highest years of
participation multiplied by each year of participation subsequent to
the 10th year.
(emphasis added). This regulation, also known as the “change-the-base regulation,” illustrates
the sort of backloading rule that a normal retirement age defined through years of service might
violate. By citing the change-the-base regulation, the Notice plainly suggests that a definition