Moskovitz et al v. LA SUISSE, SOCIETE D' ASSURANCES SUR LAVIE
[…] Republic of Arg. v. NML Capital, Ltd., 134 S. Ct. 2250 (2014). As one court has noted, “under
Rule 69(a) and existing case law, the general rule is that non-party discovery is limited to a
search for the defendant’s hidden assets.” Costomar Shipping Co., Ltd. v. Kim-Sail, Ltd., 1995
3
WL 736907, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 12, 1995). We thus question whether Rule 69 provides an
appropriate avenue to obtain all the information Swiss Life seeks from Mahon.
It is not necessary to reach this question, however, because Swiss Life also relies on 28
U.S.C. § 1782 to justify the subpoena. That statute provides in relevant part: “[t]he district court
of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or
statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). Case law holds that “a district court is
authorized to grant a § 1782 request” when the petitioner demonstrates that
(1) the person from whom discovery is sought reside[s] (or [is] found) in the