North American Karaoke-Works Trade Association, Inc. v. Entral Group International, LLC
[…] NAKTA Defendants' argument ­ EGI's Works Were not Registered Timely ­ is utterly incomprehensible and fails on numerous counts. As set forth above, this is not an infringement action against Galaxy 45 or Pop Music. Rather, this is an action against NAKTA, and its principals, Sam Chan and Ray Yim. As such, Galaxy 45's infringement of EGI's copyrights is not at issue. Additionally, NAKTA Defendants attempted application of 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) to Pop Music's infringement is similarly inappropriate. Under 17 U.S.C. § 412(2), a plaintiff cannot collect statutory damages and attorneys fees for an infringement "commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work." (emphasis added) This is basically a "relation back" provision for certain infringements that occur before registration. 7 LEGAL02/30480626v2 Case 1:06-cv-05158-LTS-MHD Document 55 Filed 08/10/2007 Page 10 of 12 Here, the three Works at issue, Single Man and Woman, Neighbor and Marriage Will